Congratulations to all Students, Award Recipients and Provincial Winners of the 19th Annual Strait Regional Heritage Fair

SRCE Heritage Fair Award Winners Makayla Nadasdi, Gianna Pellerin, Ryan Sangster, Hannah Kamogawa, Emma Snow, Sarah Mohrez, Brenna MacPherson and Ava-Belle Martins (left to right).

Congratulations to all students and award recipients who took part in the 19th annual Strait Regional Heritage Fair held on Friday, May 3, 2019, at the Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre.   Special congratulations to the following eight award winners who will go on to the Provincial Heritage Fair scheduled for June 6 and 7, 2019, at St. Mary’s University in Halifax.

1st Overall and Winner of a Chromebook:
Ava-Belle Martins, Grade 5, Chedabucto Education Centre/Guysborough Academy;
Project – Portuguese Immigration to Canada

 

2nd Overall and Winner of a Chromebook:
Brenna MacPherson, Grade 5, Chedabucto Education Centre/Guysborough Academy;
Project – My Bedtime Stories (Grandfather)

 

Winner #3:
Sarah Mohrez, Grade 6, Chedabucto Education Centre/Guysborough Academy;
Project – Henry Marshall Tory

 

Winner #4:
Emma Snow, Grade 9, Fanning Education Centre/Canso Academy;
Project – Sable Island
 

Winner #5:
Hannah Kamogawa, Grade 8, Chedabucto Education Centre/Guysborough Academy;
Project – Japanese-Canadians WWII
 

Winner #6:
Ryan Sangster, Grade 8, Chedabucto Education Centre/Guysborough Academy;
Project – Brad Gushue
 

Winner #7:
Gianna Pellerin, Grade 8, Chedabucto Education Centre/Guysborough Academy;
Project – The Stories Behind Canadian Food
 

Winner #8:
Makayla Nadasdi, Grade 7, Bayview Education Centre;
Project – World War II Within Me
 

All 66 students received participation certificates and first and second place prizes at each grade level were awarded. In addition, awards were presented in the project categories of Acadian, African Canadian, Literacy, Indigenous, Metis and Inuit Peoples, Veterans, Gaelic, Cultural and a Student Choice Award.

The Strait Regional Centre for Education extends sincere thanks to all members of the 2019 Heritage Fair Planning Committee for their ongoing dedication to providing students with an excellent educational opportunity: Kathy Rhodes, Lisa Morrow-DeCoste, Christopher Martins, Sabrina Skinner and Lorraine ReddickIn addition, thank you to parents/guardians, Regional Centre staff and sponsors for their ongoing support of the event and the many judges who volunteer their time to review the outstanding student projects.